Loudoun Cnty. v. Richardson
[…] Caskey v. Dan River Mills, Inc., 225 Va. 405, 411, 302 S.E.2d 507 (1983).

This Court reviews questions of law de novo . Rusty’s Welding Serv., Inc. v. Gibson, 29 Va. App. 119, 127, 510 S.E.2d 255 (1999) (en banc ).

B. Legal Framework for Permanent Partial Disability Benefits

The Workers’ Compensation Act ("the Act") provides compensation for permanent partial loss of use of certain body parts, including loss of leg. See Code § 65.2-503(B). "[F]or the permanent partial loss or loss of use of a member, compensation may be proportionately awarded." Code § 65.2-503(D). "[A] numerical rating [of the permanent partial loss of use of the injured body part] is required so that benefits may be proportionally awarded according to the percentage loss and determined by the schedule in Code § 65.2-503(B)." Va. Nat. Gas, Inc. v. Tennessee, 50 Va.