Loudoun Hosp. Center v. Stroube, Record No. 1273-06-4.
[…] Since this Court has previously decided that collateral estoppel does not apply and that the Commissioner's decision with regards to the Broadlands II application is not inconsistent with the State Medical Facilities Plan, the Court declines to readdress those issues here.

The court denied LHC's appeal. LHC then noted this appeal.

Analysis
General Standards of Review Governing Administrative Agency Decisions

Code § 2.2-4027 governs judicial review of administrative case decisions. It reads, in pertinent part:

The burden shall be upon the party complaining of agency action to designate and demonstrate an error of law subject to review by the court. Such issues of law include: (i) accordance with constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity, (ii) compliance with statutory authority, jurisdiction limitations, or right as provided in the basic laws as to subject matter, the stated objectives for which regulations may be made, and the factual showing respecting violations or entitlement in connection with case decisions, (iii) observance of required procedure where any failure therein is not mere harmless error, and (iv) the substantiality of the evidentiary support for findings of fact.

Judicial review of an agency's factual findings "is limited to determining whether substantial evidence in the agency record supports its decision." Avante at Lynchburg Inc. v. Teefey, 28 Va.App. 156, 160, 502 S.E.2d 708, 710 (1998).