Loughridge v. Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co.
[…] I consider each in turn.

1. Contract Claims

All Plaintiffs bring claims for breach of express warranty, breach of implied warranty of merchantability, and breach of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose against Goodyear. Each of these claims is based on the Colorado Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Goodyear first moves to dismiss the UCC claims on the ground that they are barred by the applicable statute of limitations.

Under the Colorado UCC, a claim for breach of warranty must be brought within three years. See Colo.Rev. Stat. § 4-2-725; 13-80-101. Section 4-2-725 provides:

A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made; except, that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance, the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

Id. at § 725(2). "Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." Colo. Rev.Stat. § 4-2-313(1)(a).