Louis-Dreyfus v. Paterson Steamships
[…] This makes a situation from which we must infer fault unless good proof exculpates the navigator. There is none, and indeed the master remained in doubt even at the trial as to whether to blame the pilot. We cannot therefore agree with the finding of the District Judge that the strand was a "danger of navigation"; on the contrary, we think that the libellants have shown negligence.

We shall assume arguendo that section three of the Harter Act (46 USCA § 192) did not cover the case; verbally it only includes "vessels transporting merchandise or property to or from any port in the United States." The point is not raised in any event, since there is no proof of the seaworthiness of the vessels clearing from Duluth, which lifted the wheat. If the Advance is to be identified with these, the substitution being ignored, at least all three ships concerned must be shown to be seaworthy.