Louisiana Envtl. Action Network v. City of Baton Rouge
[…] The district court granted the motion to dismiss, but on the ground that the 2002 consent decree mooted Plaintiff's claims. On appeal, Plaintiff contends that the district court erred in granting the Defendants' motion to dismiss. For the following reasons, we REVERSE the district court's judgment and REMAND for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

I. BACKGROUND
A. Overview of the Clean Water Act

The Clean Water Act (“CWA” or Act), 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq., was enacted “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). The Act prohibits “the discharge of any pollutant” into navigable waters except as authorized by specified sections of the Act. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a).