Louisiana Household Goods Carriers v. LOUISIANA PUBLIC SERVICE COM'N
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Louisiana Legislature has declared that businesses that operate motor vehicles for hire as common carriers of household goods are businesses affected with a public interest. LA.REV.STAT.ANN. § 45:161. A common carrier is essentially a business or individual engaged in the business of transporting, among other things, household goods and charging for that service. See LA.REV.STAT.ANN. § 45:162(5). Common carrier certificates are issued by the PSC pursuant to LA.REV. STAT.ANN. § 45:164 which provides, in pertinent part:

[N]o motor carrier shall operate as a common carrier without first having obtained from the commission a certificate of public convenience and necessity, which shall be issued only after a written application made and filed, a public hearing, due notice given to applicant and all competing common carriers, and a finding by the commission that public convenience and necessity require the issuance of a certificate. No new or additional certificate shall be granted over a route where there is an existing certificate, unless it be clearly shown that the public convenience and necessity would be materially promoted thereby.

LA.REV.STAT.ANN. § 45: 164(A).

Thus, the PSC will issue a certificate to a motor carrier after giving notice to competing carriers, holding a public hearing, and determining that the public convenience and necessity ("PC & N") require the certificate to be issued. LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 45:164; Pontchartrain, 99-3184 at p. 2-3, 762 So.2d at 1085; Matlack, Inc. v. Louisiana Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 622 So.2d 640, 649 (La.1993).