Louisiana Resources Co. v. Greene
[…] In attacking appellee's right to expropriate the sole objection raised by appellants is directed to the question of whether with respect to the expropriation sought appellee has satisfied the public purpose requirement of the Louisiana Constitution.

Appellants contend that the taking of their property by Louisiana Resources Company did not meet the requirements for expropriation found in Article 1, Section 4 of the 1974 Louisiana Constitution. That article provides in pertinent part:

"Property shall not be taken or damaged by any private entity authorized by law to expropriate, except for a public and necessary purpose and with just compensation paid to the owner; in such proceedings, whether the purpose is public and necessary shall be a judicial question."