Louisiana v. Biden
[…] The lease sales were scheduled with one sale in 2017, two sales in 2018, two sales in 2019, two sales in 2020, two sales in 2021, and one sale in 2022.10 Of particular significance herein is Lease Sale number 257 in the Gulf of Mexico, and Lease Sale number 258 in the Alaskan Cook Inlet.

A. The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act

Congress passed the OCSLA more than seventy years ago.11 The policy behind the act was to declare that "the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf" ("the Shelf") are subject to the jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition of the United States. 43 U.S.C. § 1332(1). The OCSLA establishes the Shelf as "a vital national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the public." Id. at § 1332(3). It mandates the Secretary of the Interior ("the Secretary") to make this national resource reserve subject to expeditious, orderly development, and environmental safeguards. Id. This is known as the expeditious development policy.12