Louisville Builders Supply Company v. CIR
[…] He argues that specific definition of "decisions of the Tax Court" is set forth in Section 7459(c), I.R.C.1954 (26 U.S.C.A. § 7459(c)), and that such definition does not comprehend the order sought to be reviewed on this appeal. The general title of that Section is "Reports and decisions;" its subsection (c) entitled "Date of decision" contains the language which the Commissioner asserts sets strict and confining limits to the general language "decisions of the Tax Court" contained in Section 7482(a). Section 7459(c) reads:

"(c) Date of decision — A decision of the Tax Court (except a decision dismissing a proceeding for lack of jurisdiction) shall be held to be rendered upon the date that an order specifying the amount of the deficiency is entered in the records of the Tax Court. If the Tax Court dismisses a proceeding for reasons other than lack of jurisdiction and is unable from the record to determine the amount of the deficiency determined by the Secretary or his delegate, or if the Tax Court dismisses a proceeding for lack of jurisdiction, an order to that effect shall be entered in the records of the Tax Court, and the decision of the Tax Court shall be held to be rendered upon the date of such entry."