Louisville Gas And Electric Co. v. Hardin & Meade County Prop. Owners For Co-location
[…] The court went on to find that the circuit court nevertheless could, in its discretion, enlarge the ten-day period for designation of the record pursuant to KRS 278.420(2). The court then looked to the courts' interpretation of “excusable neglect” in CR 6.02 to construe what constituted “cause” in KRS 278.420(2). The court concluded that [e]xcusable neglect occurred and was shown”, and thus the circuit court erred in finding otherwise. This Court thereafter granted both the utilities' and the Commission's motions for discretionary review.

KRS 278.420(2) provides:

Unless an agreed statement of the record is filed with the court, the filing party shall designate, within ten (10) days after an action is filed, the portions of the record necessary to determine the issues raised in the action. Within ten (10) days after the service of the designation or within ten (10) days after the court enters an order permitting any other party to intervene in the action, whichever occurs last, any other party to the action may designate additional portions for filing. The court may enlarge the ten (10) day period where cause is shown. Additionally, the court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record.

The primary argument of both the utilities and the Commission is that under the strict compliance doctrine, which applies in administrative appeals, the ten-day period for designation of the record set out in KRS 278.420(2) is jurisdictional.