Louisville v. Fire Service ex rel. Kaelin, No. 2004-SC-0443-DG.
[…] 803 KAR 1:070(7) (2002) (emphasis added). For the reasons set forth herein, our interpretation of this regulation leads us to conclude that the District Chiefs are paid "on a salary basis" and thus cannot be classified as "employees" pursuant to KRS 337.285. Accordingly, we reverse the Court of Appeals and reinstate the ruling of the Jefferson Circuit Court.

A. Burden of Proof.

Initially, we must address a dispute between the parties concerning who bears the burden of establishing whether the District Chiefs are entitled to time-and-a-half overtime pay pursuant to KRS 337.285. As this case involves the review of an administrative decision, we look to KRS 13B.090(7), which reads in part as follows:

In all administrative hearings, unless otherwise provided by statute or federal law, the party proposing the agency take action or grant a benefit has the burden to show the propriety of the agency action or entitlement to the benefit sought. The agency has the burden to show the propriety of a penalty imposed or the removal of a benefit previously granted. The party asserting an affirmative defense has the burden to establish that defense. The party with the burden of proof on any issue has the burden of going forward and the ultimate burden of persuasion as to that issue. The ultimate burden of persuasion in all administrative hearings is met by a preponderance of evidence...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Clark v. Teamsters Local Union 651
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Kentucky
    • October 24, 2018
    ...the FLSA and Kentucky wage and hour laws are analogues and analyzed in the same manner.