A Love of Food I, LLC v. Maoz Vegetarian USA, Inc.
[…] See David J. Kaufmann, Managing Legal Issues In Franchising : An Overview of the Business & Law of Franchising, 2013 WL 3773409 (June 2013) (surveying the states). New York and Maryland are among the states with such rules. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §§ 680 –695 (“New York Franchise Sales Act); Md.Code, Bus. Reg. §§ 14–201–14–233 (“Maryland Franchise Registration and Disclosure Law”). The purpose of these state laws is identical to the purpose of the Franchise Rule: both aim to protect franchisees. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law. § 680(2) (noting that the intent of the New York Franchise Sales Act is to “provid[e] prospective franchisees and potential franchise investors with material details of the franchise offering so that they may participate in the franchise system in a manner that may avoid detriment to the public interest” and to “prohibit the sale of franchises where such sale would lead to fraud or a likelihood that the franchisor's promises would not be fulfilled”); Md.Code., Bus.