Love's Travel Stops and Country Stores, Inc. v. Scalise
[…] The Board granted the appeal of the zoning certificates by rescinding them and declaring them null and void.

The Board later memorialized all of its motions in a written decision that it issued on January 30, 2017 and recorded in the land evidence records on January 31, 2017. The Appellants timely appealed.

After carefully reviewing the voluminous record in this case, the Court now renders its Decision. Additional facts will be provided in the analysis portion below.

II Standard of Review

This Court's review of a zoning board decision is governed by § 45-24-69(d), which provides:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;