Love v. Delta Air Lines
[…] See Christopher v. Stanley-Bostitch, Inc., 240 F.3d 95, 100 (1st Cir.2001); Shirley v. Maxicare Texas, Inc., 921 F.2d 565, 568 (5th Cir.1991). Thus, the court "must inquire into ... subject matter jurisdiction sua sponte even if the parties have not challenged it." Rembert v. Apfel, 213 F.3d 1331, 1333-34 (11th Cir.2000) (citations omitted).

The issue of subject matter jurisdiction arises in the context of whether there is a private cause of action available under the ACAA. The ACAA, 49 U.S.C. § 41705, provides that an air carrier "may not discriminate against an otherwise qualified individual on the following grounds: (1) the individual has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities; (2) the individual has a record of such impairment; (3) the individual is regarded as having such an impairment." No private cause of action is expressly mentioned in the ACAA. Thus, whether Plaintiff can bring an action under the ACAA is contingent upon there being an implied private cause of action for violations of the ACAA.

a. Implied Private Causes Of Action — Generally