Lovelace v. Com.
[…] (quoting Scott v. United States, 436 U.S. 128, 138, 98 S.Ct. 1717, 1723-24, 56 L.Ed.2d 168 (1978)) (emphasis added); see also Ohio v. Robinette, 519 U.S. 33,

___ - ___, 117 S.Ct. 417, 420-21, 136 L.Ed.2d 347 (1996); Limonja v. Commonwealth, 8 Va.App. 532, 537-38, 383 S.E.2d 476, 479-80 (1989).

Despite appellant's argument to the contrary, we hold that Code § 19.2-74 does not delimit the officers' constitutional authority to search. That code section provides, in relevant part, that where a "person is detained by or is in the custody of an arresting officer" for a violation punishable as a Class 4 misdemeanor or any other misdemeanor for which he cannot receive a jail sentence,