Lovett v. Lovett
[…] She asserts the parties stipulated and the parenting plan provided that they would review the parenting plan upon the oldest child reaching the age of ten or if either parent intends to move more than 50 miles from their current residence. She claims this provision from the 2018 judgment was incorporated by reference in the 2020 judgment, both of those conditions have been met, and therefore she was not required to show any of the statutory exceptions to overcome the two-year time limitation on modifying residential responsibility.

[¶7] Section 14-09-06.6, N.D.C.C., governs modifications of primary residential responsibility and provides:

1. Unless agreed to in writing by the parties, or if included in the parenting plan, no motion for an order to modify primary residential responsibility may be made earlier than two years after the date of entry of an order establishing primary residential responsibility, except in accordance with subsection 3.
2. Unless agreed to in writing by the parties, or if included in the parenting plan, if a motion for modification has been disposed of upon its merits, no subsequent motion may be filed within two years of disposition of the prior motion except in accordance with subsection 5.
3. The time limitation in subsections 1 and 2 does not apply if the court finds:
a. The persistent and willful denial or interference with parenting time;
b. The child's present environment may endanger the child's physical or emotional health or impair the child's emotional development; or
c. The primary residential responsibility for the child has changed to the other parent for longer than six months.

[¶8] The party moving to modify residential responsibility within two years of a prior order deciding a motion on its merits is required to establish a prima facie case justifying modification to obtain an evidentiary hearing. N.D.C.C § 14-09-06.6(4); Wald v.