Lovey v. Régence BlueShield of Idaho
[…] III. ANALYSIS

A. Is the Arbitration Clause in the Insurance Contract Enforceable?

In 1975 the Idaho legislature enacted the Uniform Arbitration Act, IDAHO CODE § 7-901 et seq. (1998). "Under the act arbitration and agreements to arbitrate are encouraged and given explicit recognition as effective means to resolve disputed issues. Arbitration generally offers an inexpensive and rapid alternative to prolonged litigation. It also serves to alleviate crowded court dockets." Loomis, Inc. v. Cudahy, 104 Idaho 106, 108, 656 P.2d 1359, 1361 (1982) (footnotes omitted). Idaho Code § 7-901 provides: "A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist in law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." In Loomis we stated that grounds for revocation are mutual agreement or a condition that vitiates the agreement ab initio, such as fraud, mistake, or duress. Because unconscionability is also a ground for voiding a contract, Smith v. Idaho State Univ. Fed.