Lovgren v. Byrne, 85-5180
[…] To accomplish this goal, Congress provided, inter alia, that authorized enforcement officers may, "with or without a warrant or other process ... board, and search or inspect, any fishing vessel" and "seize any fish (wherever found) taken or retained in violation of any provision of this chapter...." 16 U.S.C. Secs. 1861(b)(1)(A)(ii) & (iv). Additionally, enforcement officers are authorized to "exercise any other lawful authority." 16 U.S.C. Sec. 1861(b)(1)(C).

It is unlawful to violate any provision of the Act or any regulation issued pursuant to the Act. 16 U.S.C. Sec. 1857(1)(A). The Act provides for a maximum civil penalty of $25,000 for each violation. 16 U.S.C. Sec. 1858(a). The amount of the penalty is assessed by the Secretary by reference to the "nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the prohibited acts committed and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, [and] ability to pay...." Id.

B. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Lovgren's first argument is that, because the ALJ's findings are not supported by substantial evidence, the fines cannot stand.