Lovilia Coal Co. v. Harvey
[…] Director v. Drummond Coal Co., 831 F.2d 240, 242 (11th Cir.1987) (citing 30 U.S.C. §§ 932(c),(j)). 1 As relevant here, 30 U.S.C § 932(c) provides:

no benefit shall be payable by any operator on account of death or total disability due to pneumoconiosis ... which was the subject of a claim denied before March 1, 1978, and which is or has been approved in accordance with the provisions of section 945 of this title.

Section 932(j) provides that the Trust Fund is liable for "payment of benefits in cases ... in which there was a claim denied before March 1, 1978, and such claim is or has been approved in accordance with the provisions of section 945 of this title." At the time of the enactment of the 1981 amendments and at all relevant times, DOL regulations defined a claim as "an assertion in writing of an individual's entitlement to benefits." 20 C.F.R. § 725.101(a)(22) (1977) (recodified at 20 C.F.R. § 725.101(a)(16) (1994)).