Loving v. Department of Defense
[…] Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge TATEL.

TATEL, Circuit Judge:

Convicted of capital murder by a military court-martial, appellant filed suit under the Freedom of Information Act seeking disclosure of Department of Defense and Army memoranda prepared for the President in connection with his statutory review of appellant's death sentence. The district court found the requested documents exempt from disclosure under FOIA Exemption 5 and granted the government's motion for summary judgment. For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we affirm.

I.

Under Article 71(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, the President must "approve[ ]" all court-martial death sentences before they are carried out. 10 U.S.C. § 871(a) ("If the sentence of the court-martial extends to death, that part of the sentence providing for death may not be executed until approved by the President."). The Rules for Courts-Martial specify procedures for transmitting military death penalty cases to the President, requiring the Judge Advocate General to provide all court records and his or her recommendation to the Secretary of the Army "for the action of the President."