Loving v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] The District Court ruled against the IRS, relying on the text, history, structure, and context of the statute. We agree with the District Court that the IRS's statutory authority under Section 330 cannot be stretched so broadly as to encompass authority to regulate tax-return preparers. We therefore affirm the judgment of the District Court.

I

Originally passed by Congress and signed by President Chester A. Arthur in 1884, Section 330 of Title 31 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury—and by extension, the IRS, a subordinate agency within the Treasury Department—to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury.” 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1). Before admitting a person to practice as a representative, the IRS may require the applicant to demonstrate “good character,” “good reputation,” “necessary qualifications to enable the representative to provide to persons valuable service,” and “competency to advise and assist persons in presenting their cases.” Id. § 330(a)(2). The statute also empowers the IRS to discipline any representative who is “incompetent,” “disreputable,” “violates regulations prescribed under” Section 330, or who “with intent to defraud, willfully and knowingly misleads or threatens the person being represented or a prospective person to be represented.” Id. § 330(b). Such representatives may be fined, or suspended or disbarred from practice. Id.