Loving v. Internal Revenue Serv., Civil Action No. 12–385(JEB).
[…] After such a filing (or a failure to file), the Government performs an “assessment”—that is, “the calculation or recording of a tax liability.” United States v. Galletti, 541 U.S. 114, 122, 124 S.Ct. 1548, 158 L.Ed.2d 279 (2004); see26 U.S.C. §§ 6201–6204. Galletti, 541 U.S. at 122, 124 S.Ct. 1548. After an assessment, the IRS collects unpaid taxes. See26 C.F.R. § 601.104(c)(1); see also26 U.S.C. §§ 6301–6306.
Next, for some lucky taxpayers, comes the IRS audit, known in tax jargon as an “examination.” See26 C.F.R. §§ 601.103(b), 601.105(a). The IRS may conduct the examination by mail or by in-person interviews, and it will sometimes visit a taxpayer's home or business to examine his books and records. See26 C.F.R. § 601.105(b). “During the examinationof a return a taxpayer may be represented before the examiner by an attorney, certified public accountant, or other representative.” 26 C.F.R. § 601.105(b)(1); see also26 U.S.C. § 7521(b)(2) ( ).
Last, if the taxpayer and the IRS still disagree, the taxpayer can request an in-person conference with an IRS “Appeals office.”