Lowe v. Com., Record No. 0080-00-3.
[…] Fontaine v. Commonwealth, 25 Va.App. 156, 165, 487 S.E.2d 241, 244 (1997) (citations omitted). Acquiescence requires something more than a mere failure to object. See id. ( ). We proceed, therefore, to examine the merits of this assignment of error.
We take guidance from our decision in Crump, in which we held that trespass under Code § 18.2-121 is not a lesser included offense of statutory burglary under Code § 18.2-91. See 13 Va.App. at 290-91, 411 S.E.2d at 240-41.
Id. at 291, 411 S.E.2d at 241 (citation omitted).4
Further, Code § 18.2-119 contains at least one element which Code § 18.2-91 does not, either directly or by reference to any other Code section. Code § 18.2-119 requires proof that the accused "goes upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or premises of another... after having been forbidden to do so" by any of several different means, including orally, by posting or other writing, or by order of court. (Emphasis added).