Lowenstein v. Barnett Bank of South Florida, N.A., 98-1384
[…] Thus, the bank argued, the customer was precluded from recovery under section 674.406(4) Florida Statutes (1991), moved after January 1, 1993, to section 674.406(6) Florida Statutes (1995).

After a hearing on the matter, final judgment was entered against Barnett for $21,032.88, based on Barnett's stipulation to liability on the last six alleged forged checks, the balance of the customer's claim was rejected and final judgment was issued in Barnett's favor.

Section 674.406(6) provides as did its predecessor:

Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within 1 year after the statement or items are made available to the customer (subsection (1)) discover and report the customer's unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Anderson v. Branch Banking & Trust Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Florida
    • 27 Julio 2015
    ...items.")18 ; Lowenstein v.