Lower Brule Sioux Tribe v. Haaland
[…] (b) Bringing an action de novo in Federal Court.-
(1) In general. ... in lieu of appealing the decision of a contracting officer under section 7103 of this title to an agency board, a contractor may bring an action directly on the claim in the United States Court of Federal Claims, notwithstanding any contract provision, regulation, or rule of law to the contrary....
(3) Time for filing.-A contractor shall file any action under paragraph (1). . . within 12 months from the date of receipt of a contracting officer's decision under section 7103 of this title.

41 U.S.C. § 7104 (a)-(b) (emphasis added). Because the ISDEAA incorporates the CD A, a federal district court has concurrent jurisdiction with the United States Court of Federal Claims over a claim arising from the ISDEAA to decide a claim “within 12 months from the date of receipt of a contracting officer's decision.” 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b); see also Demontiney, 255 F.3d at 806 (holding that § 5331(a), (d) of the ISDEAA grant a federal district court concurrent jurisdiction [with the U.S. Court of Federal Claims] over suits against the federal government for contract claims arising under ‘self-determination