Lower Bucks Cnty. Joint Mun. Auth. v. Koszarek
[…] [Koszarek's] overpayment is by far the highest amount due of the overpayments to employees.

April 6, 2020 Dec. at 4. On April 20, 2020, Koszarek filed a notice of appeal.10 ,11 ,12 Koszarek first contends that the trial court erred by concluding that the Authority may recover alleged overpayments. This Court disagrees.

Here, the trial court noted that Section 5607(b)(2) of the Municipality Authorities Act (Act)13 specifies that the purpose of each authority is to "benefit the people of the Commonwealth [of Pennsylvania (Commonwealth)] by, among other things, increasing their commerce, health, safety and prosperity ...." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(b)(2).