Lower Yellowstone Irr. Dist. 2 v. Nelson
[…] Wright, supra, the Supreme Court of the United States said, that the land of an entryman is not subject to state taxes until he has acquired an equitable title thereto. This conclusion, however, was derived out of a construction of the Reclamation Act as it read at the time the decision was rendered, and the language of the court cannot be construed to mean that Congress might not amend the Reclamation Act in such a manner that it would vest a taxable interest in an entryman before he had acquired a completed equitable title. Indeed we think that is exactly what the 1928 act did. Section 3, C. 394 of the act, 45 Stat. 439, as amended June 13, 1930, c. 477, 46 Stat. 581, 43 U.S. C.A. § 455b, is as follows: "All such taxes legally assessed shall be a lien upon the lands and may be enforced upon said lands by the sale thereof in the same manner and under the same proceeding whereby said taxes are enforced against lands held under private ownership; but the title or interest which the State or political subdivision thereof may convey by tax sale, tax deed, or as a result of any tax proceeding shall be subject to a prior lien reserved to the United States for all due and unpaid installments on the appraised purchase price of such lands and for all the unpaid charges authorized by law whether accrued or otherwise."

This section clearly recognizes a title or interest in the entryman. The interest is such that it may be sold by the taxing authorities and conveyed by tax deed subject to a prior lien reserved to the United States.