Lowery v. Faires, 1:97-CV-376.
[…] Lowery also admitted he knew the cattle were escaping. Lowery testified he tried to return the cattle to his farm and repair the fence through which the cattle were escaping.

Sheriff's Office's Response

On two separate occasions, Bird and Faires attempted to obtain an order from the General Sessions Court permitting the impoundment of Lowery's cattle. Both requests were denied. Bird and Faires then met with Assistant District Attorney General Rebel Johnson and were informed they could impound the cattle pursuant to Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-14-210 which states:

(a) The agents of any society which is incorporated for the prevention of cruelty to animals, upon being appointed thereto by the president of such society in any county, may, within such county, make arrests, and bring before any court thereof offenders found violating the provisions of this part with regard to non-livestock animals.

(b) Any officers, agents, or members of such society may lawfully interfere to prevent the perpetration of any act of cruelty upon any animal in such person's presence. Any person who interferes with or obstructs any such officer, agent, or member in the discharge of this duty commits a Class C misdemeanor.

(c) Any agent or officer of such society may lawfully destroy, or cause to be destroyed, any animal found abandoned or otherwise ....

The Impoundment

On November 17, 1993, Faires and a veterinarian traveled to the Lowery farm to evaluate the cattle. The veterinarian found there was inadequate pasture for the cattle.