Lowry Federal Credit Union v. West
[…] On appeal, the district court affirmed, 101 B.R. 648, and Lowry appealed to this court.

At issue here is whether, as a condition of retaining possession of property, a debtor must redeem collateral or reaffirm a debt even though all obligations owed on that debt by the debtor are current. The genesis of the issue lies within 11 U.S.C. Sec. 521(2)(A) & (B).

As part of the duties required of a bankruptcy debtor, Sec. 521(2)(A) mandates the debtor "shall file with the clerk a statement of his intention with respect to the retention ... of [secured] property, and, if applicable, ... that the debtor intends to redeem such property, or that the debtor intends to reaffirm debts secured by such property." Within forty-five days of filing such a statement, "the debtor shall perform his intention with respect to such property." 11 U.S.C. Sec. 521(2)(B). In this case, debtors did not fully comply with Sec. 521(2).