Loyal Order of Moose Lodge No. 1137 v. Pennington County, No. 19943
[…] When the issue is a question of fact, we ascertain whether the administrative agency was clearly erroneous." Permann v.
Page 134
Dep't. of Labor, Unemployment Ins. Div., 411 N.W.2d 113, 116 (S.D.1987) (citations omitted); SDCL 1-26-36.1. Whether Moose Lodge is used exclusively for benevolent purposes.
¶6 All property is subject to taxation unless expressly exempted by statute. Appeal of Sioux Valley Hospital Ass'n, 513 N.W.2d 562, 564 (1994) (citing South Dakota Education Ass'n v. Dromey, 85 S.D. 630, 188 N.W.2d 833 (1971)). Tax exemptions for a benevolent organization are authorized by SDCL 10-4-9.2, which provides, in part:
Property owned by a benevolent organization and used exclusively for benevolent purposes is exempt from taxation. A benevolent organization is any lodge, patriotic organization, memorial association, educational association, cemetery association or similar association. A benevolent organization must be nonprofit and recognized as an exempt organization under sections 501(c)(3), 501(c)(7), 501(c)(8), 501(c)(10) or 501(c)(19) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and in effect on January 1, 1992. However, if any such property consists of improved or unimproved property located within a municipality not occupied or directly used in carrying out the primary objective of the benevolent organization owning the same, such property shall be taxed the same as other property of the same class is taxed. However, if any such property consists of agricultural land, such property shall be taxed the same as other property of the same class is taxed. For the purposes of this section, an educational association is a group of accredited elementary, secondary or postsecondary schools. For the purposes of this section, a benevolent organization also includes a congressionally chartered veterans organization which is nonprofit and recognized as an exempt organization under section 501(c)(4) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and in effect on January 1, 1992.
¶7...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe v. Janklow, No. Civ97-1015.
...prorated only if express statutory authority exists for such a proration. See Loyal Order of Moose Lodge No. 1137 v.