Lozeau v. Lake County, Mont., No. CV-95-082-M-RFC.
[…] If the petition is timely filed, the analysis turns next to whether direct proof of an "actual violation" is a condition precedent to an award of attorneys fees. If Plaintiffs' petition survives this argument, the Court must then weigh the petition itself. This final step requires not only consideration of Defendants' objections but an independent evaluation and determination by the Court of reasonable fees and costs.

I. The Fee Petition Was Timely Filed.

A. Mutual Mistake

This inquiry is governed in part by contract law. Mont.Code Ann. § 28-2-1611 (1999) provides:

[w]hen, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties or a mistake of one party while the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done

Page 1161

without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value.

"For centuries courts of equity have exercised the right to reform contracts on the ground of mistake and to make them represent truly the intentions of the parties." Ayers v. Buswell, 73 Mont. 518, 524, 238 P. 591, 592 (1925) (citing 2 Pomeroy's Equity Jurisprudence § 8 (4th ed.)).