LTV, ETC. v. UMIC Government Securities, Inc.
[…] See generally Restatement (Second) of Agency § 103 (1958).

LTV's Authority

LTV contends that at the time it entered into the Standby Commitment it had no authority to do so under the Federal Credit Union Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1751 et seq., and that it, therefore, cannot be bound by the agreement.

As a federal credit union, LTV's powers are limited by federal statute; specifically, by 12 U.S.C. § 1757. That section provides in pertinent part:

A federal credit union ... shall have power —

(1) to make contracts;
* * * * * *
(7) to invest its funds ... in obligations, participations, or other instruments of or issued by, or fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by, ... the Government National Mortgage Association ...;
* * * * * *
(15) to exercise such incidental powers as shall be necessary or requisite to enable it to carry on effectively the business for which it is incorporated.

UMIC contends that because LTV was expressly authorized to invest in GNMA's, it had the power under paragraphs (1) and (15) of § 1757 to purchase GNMA's through standby commitments. LTV argues that it was without authority to enter into the Standby Commitment because ...

To continue reading