Lubinsky v. Fair Haven Zoning Bd.
[…] An unsuccessful application to the Fair Haven Zoning Board was followed by an appeal to Rutland Superior Court for a de novo hearing in accordance with V.R.C.P. 74. The facts were stipulated and that court also determined that the requested zoning permit for remodeling was properly refused. We affirm.

The building lot involved has characteristics which make it subject to special treatment under Vermont statutes. The issue in the case relates to the measure of that special treatment. 24 V.S.A. § 4406(1) provides:

Existing small lots. Any lot in individual and separate and non-affiliated ownership from surrounding properties in existence on the effective date of any zoning regulation ... may be developed for the purposes permitted in the district in which it is located, even though not conforming to minimum lot size requirements, if such lot is not less than one-eighth acre in area with a minimum width or depth dimension of forty feet.

Although the statute would supersede any contrary zoning regulations of Fair Haven in any event, the town's regulations do incorporate the statutory requirement.

The lot in question falls short of the 20,000 square foot Fair Haven minimum lot size requirement; however, it is larger than one-eighth acre in area and it is more than forty feet in depth or width. Moreover, it has been a single, undivided lot not owned by any of the surrounding property owners since before the effective date of Fair Haven zoning.