Lucarelli v. Town of Winchester Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] The ZEO denied that application. The plaintiff appealed that denial to the Town of Winchester Zoning Board of Appeals (ZBA). The ZBA held a hearing and then upheld the decision of the ZEO denying the plaintiffs’ zoning application. This appeal followed. The parties have submitted their briefs and have engaged in oral argument.

I. Aggrievement

The plaintiffs are the applicants and the owners of the property which is the subject of this appeal. They are statutorily aggrieved. C.G.S. § 8-8(a)(1). As such, they may appeal to the Superior Court. C.G.S. § 8-8(b); see, Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 219 Conn. 303, 308 (1991).

II. Standard of Review

C.G.S. § 8-6 gives the ZBA the power to "hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is an error in any order, requirement, or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter, or any by-law, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter." The ZBA acts administratively in a quasi-judicial capacity in applying the regulations in an appeal from an order of the zoning enforcement officer. Lawrence v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 158 Conn. 509, 514 (1969).