Lucas Betancourt v. Warden, CV124004762S
[…] We ask, instead, whether there is a reasonable view of the evidence that supports the [finder of fact's] verdict of guilty." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Davis, 283 Conn. 280, 929 A.2d 278 (2007). Our review of the record indicates that there was evidence before the jury from which it could find the defendant guilty of the crimes charged beyond a reasonable doubt. Because the defendant has raised his claim in general terms, we address each crime in turn.
The defendant was convicted of kidnapping in the first degree in violation of § 53a-92(a)(2)(B), which provides in relevant part: " A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person, and . . . (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to . . . (B) accomplish or advance the commission of a felony . . ." In the present case, Buitrago testified that the defendant forced his way into the victim's home and duct taped the victim's arms and legs, restricting his movement. A pillowcase was then put over the victim's head.