Lucas v. Hospital Authority of Dougherty County
[…] Melva W. Lucas, the wife of the deceased, filed an action against the hospital and Rachals for the wrongful death of her husband. She contended that the hospital was liable for Rachals' actions under the doctrine of respondeat superior, and that it was negligent in the control, use, dispensation, and administration of potassium chloride, and in its failure to discover the cause of her husband's heart attacks. The trial court granted the hospital's motion for summary judgment and Melva Lucas appeals.
1. OCGA § 51-2-2 provides: "Every person shall be liable for torts committed by his wife, his child or his servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily." McCranie v. Langdale Ford Co., 176 Ga.App. 281, 282, 335 S.E.2d 667 [193 Ga.App. 596] (1985). Pope v. Seaboard Air Line R. Co., 88 Ga.App. 557, 560, 77 S.E.2d 55 (1953).