Lucas v. Lakin
[…] Section 3-1.2 of the Election Code provides:

" § 3-1.2. For the purpose of determining eligibility to sign a nominating petition or a petition proposing a public question the terms 'voter', 'registered voter', 'qualified voter', 'legal voter', 'elector', 'qualified elector', 'primary elector' and 'qualified primary elector' as used in this Code or in another Statute shall mean a person who is registered to vote at the address shown opposite his signature on the petition or was registered to vote at such address when he signed the petition." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/3-1.2 (West 1994).

Lakin maintains that the phrase "[f]or the purpose of determining eligibility to sign a nominating petition" does not refer solely to those individuals whose signatures count toward the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
117 cases
  • Kleinwort Benson North America, Inc. v. Quantum Financial Services, Inc.
    • United States
    • Illinois Supreme Court
    • February 20, 1998