Lucas v. Moore
[…] Under the DPPA, "personal information" is defined as any "information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status."Id.§ 2725(3)."Highly restricted personal information" means "an individual's photograph or image, social security number, medical or disability information[.]"Id.§ 2725(4).
The statute lists fourteen permissible purposes for which personal information in a motor vehicle record may be disclosed, obtained, or used.Id.§ 2721(b).Two permissible purposes are relevant here:
Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI