Lucas v. SECRETARY, DEPT. OF HEALTH, EDUCATION & WELF.
[…] STATUTORY SCHEME

On October 24, 1968, Belmira Lucas filed for Surviving Child's Insurance benefits on behalf of her minor children Ruby Marie Lucas and Darin Edward Lucas, on the earnings record of Robert E. Cuffee, a deceased insured. The Social Security Act (the "Act"), 42 U.S.C. § 402(d), details who is eligible for such benefits and provides, in pertinent part:

"§ 402 Child's insurance benefits
(d)(1) Every child (as defined in section 416(e) of this title) . . . of an individual who dies a fully or currently insured individual, if such child—
(A) has filed application for child's insurance benefits, and
* * * * * *
(C) was dependent upon such individual—
* * * * * *
(ii) if such individual has died, at the time of such death,
* * * * * *
shall be entitled to a child's insurance benefit."

Thus, in theory, in order to be eligible for surviving child's benefits, an applicant must establish, first, that he is the child of the deceased insured and, second, that he was dependent upon the deceased insured at the time of the latter's death.