Lucent Technologies, Inc. v. Microsoft Corp.
[…] Claim 13 did not issue in its current form.The PTO, due to its own error, initially issued claim 13 without the phrase "and fields of the compressed video bit stream" and without the word "digital" in the second means plus function limitation.Lucent previously asserted the Puri '878 patent in a suit against Microsoft without first seeking a correction.There, the Court declined to correct the patent and determined that claims 13 and 15 were invalid for indefiniteness.After that ruling, Lucent obtained a certificate of correction from the PTO, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 254, which permits the Director to issue a certificate "[w]henever a mistake in a patent incurred through the fault of the Patent and Trademark Office, is clearly disclosed by the records of the Office...."The PTO issued the certificate of correction on October 25, 2005.