Lucero v. Sandia Corp., 11-2028
[…] City of Colo. Springs, 666 F.3d 654, 660 (10th Cir. 2012) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a)).

Ms. Lucero's only remaining claims of discrimination are that she received lower raises than the younger, non-Hispanic coworkers, because of her age and national origin. Under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("ADEA"), it is unlawful for an employer to "discriminate against any individual with respectto [her] compensation . . . because of such individual's age," 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1), if that individual is forty or older, id. § 631(a) ("The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age."); see 8 Lex K. Larson, Employment Discrimination § 120.01, at 120-2 (2d ed. 2011) (noting that the ADEA "forbids age discrimination in employment of persons at least forty years of age" and generally there is "no longer an upper age for protection").