Luck Bros., Inc. v. Agency of Transp.
[…] The Specifications included provisions mandating a dispute resolution process for resolving claims regarding federal-aid highway construction contracts administered by the Agency, such as the instant one.

¶ 4. Under these provisions, claims for additional compensation must be submitted first to the Agency's Construction Engineer, and in the event the claim is denied, to the Agency's Director of Program Development. Specifications, § 105.20. If the Director denies the claim, the contractor may appeal to the statutorily created Transportation Board. See 19 V.S.A. § 3 (“A transportation board is formed to be attached to the agency of transportation.”).

¶ 5. On September 7, 2012, less than three months after submitting its $855,000 claim, Luck Brothers filed a complaint against the Agency in superior court seeking, among other things, declaratory relief and compensatory damages.