Luckhart v. State, 18A02-0204-CR-347.
[…] A. Standard of Review

Instruction of the jury is left to the sound judgment of the trial court, and will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. Reed v. State, 720 N.E.2d 431, 435 (Ind.Ct.App.1999), trans. denied. Jury instructions will be considered as a whole and not individually, and a court does not necessarily abuse its discretion by giving an erroneous instruction. Id. To find that the court abused its discretion by giving an erroneous instruction, we must find that the instructions taken as a whole misstate the law or otherwise mislead the jury. Id.

B. Analysis

Indiana Code section 9-30-6-1 provides that "[a] person who operates a vehicle impliedly consents to submit to the chemical test provisions of this chapter as a condition of operating a vehicle in Indiana." Pursuant to Indiana Code section 9-30-6-2(d), "[a] person must submit to each chemical test offered by a law enforcement officer in order to comply with the implied consent provisions of this chapter." Indiana Code section 9-30-6-3(b) states that "... a person's refusal to submit to a chemical test is admissible into evidence." Here, Luckhart was asked to take a chemical breath test but refused, and his refusal was admitted into evidence.