Luckhart v. State, 18A02-0204-CR-347.
[…] Id.

B. Analysis

Indiana Code section 9-30-6-1 provides that "[a] person who operates a vehicle impliedly consents to submit to the chemical test provisions of this chapter as a condition of operating a vehicle in Indiana." Pursuant to Indiana Code section 9-30-6-2(d), "[a] person must submit to each chemical test offered by a law enforcement officer in order to comply with the implied consent provisions of this chapter." Indiana Code section 9-30-6-3(b) states that "... a person's refusal to submit to a chemical test is admissible into evidence." Here, Luckhart was asked to take a chemical breath test but refused, and his refusal was admitted into evidence.