Lucy v. Lucy
[…] We have had occasion recently to explicate two principles evident in our review of any domestic relations case. Jacobsen v. Jacobsen, 177 Conn. 259, 262-63,413 A.2d 854 (1979); see Miller v. Miller, --- Conn. --- pp. ---, ---, 436 A.2d 279 (1980); Fucci v. Fucci, 179 Conn. 174, 181, 425 A.2d 592 (1979). The defendant claims that the court abused its discretion in rendering the pendente lite child support orders because, he claims, it could not have reasonably concluded as it did. We do not agree.
General Statutes § 46b-83 provides in part: General Statutes § 46b-84 enumerates a number of factors which the court must consider in determining the respective abilities of the parents to provide maintenance for a child and the amount thereof. These are "the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents ...." General Statutes § 46b-84(b). "What a husband can afford to pay ... is a material consideration in the court's determination as to what is a...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
In re Edwards