Ludington Service Corp. v. Acting Com'r of Ins.
[…] Breuhan v. Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, 425 Mich. 278, 282-283, 389 N.W.2d 85 (1986), citing Magreta v. Ambassador Steel Co., 380 Mich. 513, 519, 158 N.W.2d 473 (1968). Similarly, this Court will accord deference to the " 'construction placed upon statutory provisions by any particular department of government for a long period of time....' " Southfield Police Officers Ass'n v. Southfield, 433 Mich. 168, 177, 445 N.W.2d 98 (1989).

A

Against this backdrop, we review first the commissioner's holding that the bank's plan would violate § 1207(3) of the Insurance Code, which provides:

"Except as provided in section 1212 and subsection (4), an agent shall not reward or remunerate any person for procuring or inducing business in this state, furnishing leads or prospects, or acting in any other manner as an agent."

The commissioner reasoned that the bank's plan would "amount to procuring or inducing business or furnishing leads or prospects for the Agency," with profits inuring to the benefit of the bank via dividend payments. 15 Declaratory ruling at 5.

In addressing THM, Ltd. v.