Ludwig v. Schaub
[…] The petitioner argues that Wis. Stat. § 940.09(1)(a) is unconstitutional because it does not require a causal connection between the intoxicated condition of the operator and the death of another person. She also maintains that the affirmative defense provision of the statute violates her right to be presumed innocent and her FifthAmendment right against self-incrimination. Therefore, she argues that the affirmative defense does not cure the constitutional defect in the statute.

Section 940.09(1)(a) and (1c) of the Wisconsin Statutes states that any person who "[c]auses the death of another by the operation or handling of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant" is guilty of a Class D felony. The statute "was designed to protect the public from a particular type of risk and harm, namely to hold accountable persons who become intoxicated, operate a motor vehicle and cause the death of another person." State v.