Lugo v. AIG Life Ins. Co.
[…] ERISA's broad preemption provision, however, contains an exception: any state law which "regulates insurance" is exempt and "saved" from the preemption provision. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A). But the scope of this "savings" clause is limited by the "deemer" clause, under which "an employee benefit plan ... shall not be deemed to be an insurance company or other insurer ... or to be engaged in the business of insurance ... for purposes of any State purporting to regulate insurance companies or insurance contracts." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(B).

AIG's Defense of Late Notice

Plaintiff argues that because AIG failed to comply with New York Insurance Law § 3221(a)(6), which requires insurers to deliver to insured copies of "a certificate setting forth in summary form a statement of the essential features of the insurance coverage," AIG "has effectively waived and/or is estopped from asserting any rights (that plaintiff failed to comply with any policy provisions or limitations, etc.) related to the statute." (Pl.'s Br. at 4 (July 20, 1993)). In reply, AIG submits that Plaintiff admitted at deposition to having copies of the Plans in her possession at the time of Insured's death, (Def.'s Reply Br. at 4-5 (July 28, 1993)), and thus Plaintiff has failed to show that AIG did not comply with § 3221(a)(6).

This Court does not agree with Plaintiff's argument that AIG has waived or is estopped from asserting its rights because AIG violated § 3221(a)(6) of New York Insurance Law. Section 3221(a)(6) of the Insurance Law of the State of New York states:

"That the insurer shall issue either to the employer or person in whose name such policy is issued, for delivery to each member of the insured group, a certificate setting forth in summary form a statement of the essential features of the insurance coverage and in substance the following provisions of this subsection."

While Plaintiff contends that AIG has failed to comply with the provisions of this section, Plaintiff does not state how AIG failed to comply.