Luke v. Dalow Industries, Inc., Civ. A. No. 83-0242-R.
[…] It must be determined whether the statutory language of the long-arm statute permits service of process under the particular facts and circumstances on a nonresident defendant, and then it must be determined whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction under the statute violates the due process clause of the United States Constitution. Haynes v. James H. Carr, Inc., 427 F.2d 700, 703 (4th Cir.1981).

Considering the particular facts and circumstances, defendant argues that Luke's complaint should be dismissed for three reasons. First, defendant says, Va. Code § 8.01-329(A1) (Supp.1982) was not complied with. This new subsection was added in 1977 and states in part:

When service is to be made on the Secretary, the party seeking service shall file an affidavit with the court, stating either (i) that the person to be served is a nonresident or (ii) that, after exercising due diligence, the party seeking service has been unable to locate the person to be served. In either case, such affidavit shall set forth the last known address of the person to be served.

Id.

The affidavit in this case was executed by Jay G. Kauffman, attorney for Luke, the party plaintiff. This new subsection is a part of an extremely technical area of the law. Its language was presumptively carefully chosen to further some appropriate official purpose.