Lumbermans Mutual Casualty Company v. Fishman, CIVIL ACTION NO. 99-0929 (E.D. Pa. 9/22/1999), CIVIL ACTION NO. 99-0929.
[…] Lumbermans filed a Complaint Seeking Declaratory and Injunctive Relief pursuant to the Federal Declaratory Relief Act (the "Act"). . The Fishmans argue that the Act empowers this Court to refuse to exercise its discretionary jurisdiction over this matter and that this Court, for the reasons discussed below, should refuse to exercise jurisdiction over Lumbermans' Complaint Seeking Declaratory and Injunctive Relief.
At the center of this controversy is the parties' conflicting interpretation and proposed application of 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731(c.1), which sets forth the availability, scope, and amount of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage under Pennsylvania law. Section 1731(c.1) states in pertinent part:
Insurers shall print the rejection forms required by subsections (b) [uninsured motorist coverage] and (c) [underinsured motorist coverage] on separate sheets in prominent type and location. . . . Any rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section is void. If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits.
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731 (West 1999) (emphases added).