Lumen Eight Media Grp., LLC v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules, in whole or in part by resolution within this 45-day review period, the proposed rules shall be deemed approved. The rules shall not take effect until approved or deemed approved by the Council.

D.C. Code § 6-1409(a). This statute does not refer to signs specifically, but rather "to amend[ing] the Construction Codes." Unlike § 1-303.21(a), § 6-1409 makes explicit reference to the DCAPA (although it does not expressly mention the provisions for emergency rulemaking). See id. ("The Mayor may issue proposed rules ... pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2 [i.e., the DCAPA]") (brackets added).