Lumen Eight Media Grp., LLC v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] See 58 D.C. Reg. 9416 (Nov. 4, 2011). In order to provide the Mayor with authority to issue the new regulations once they were completed, the Council enacted the "Sign Regulation Authorization Amendment Act of 2012" (hereinafter, the "Sign Regulation Act"). See D.C. Law 19-289 (Apr. 27, 2013), 60 D.C. Reg. 9531 (June 28, 2013). The sign regulations were to be a "comprehensive final rulemaking governing signs on public space and private property." Id. at § 10. Section 1(a) of the Act, which is codified as § 1-303.21(a), states as follows:

The Mayor shall issue, amend, repeal and enforce rules governing the hanging, placing, painting, projection, display, and maintenance of signs on public space, public buildings, or other property owned or controlled by the District and on private property within public view within the District. The proposed rules shall be submitted to the Council for a 45-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules, in whole or in part, by resolution within this 45-day review period, the proposed rules shall be deemed disapproved. The rules shall not take effect until approved by the Council.

Id. at § 1(a); D.C. Code § 1-303.21(a). Notably, § 1-303.21(a) does not contain any express reference to the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act ("DCAPA"), or its emergency rulemaking provision, D.C. Code § 2-505(c), and requires affirmative approval by the Council. See id.