Lumen Eight Media Grp., LLC v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Id. (brackets added). The Notice of Emergency and Proposed Rulemaking (the "Notice") explained the District's intention "to regulate such signs as exterior signs under Appendix N," and further stated that "[t]he emergency rulemaking is necessary to ensure that unpermitted, quasi-exterior signage does not proliferate across the District." Id. Pursuant to § 2-505(c), the emergency rule was to remain in effect for only 120 days.10

The Notice cited § 6-1409, not § 1-303.21, as authority for the rulemaking. See 63 D.C. Reg. 11000. Section 6-1409(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:

The Mayor may issue proposed rules to amend the Construction Codes and to adopt new supplements and editions of the Model Codes in whole or in part pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2. The proposed rules shall be submitted to the Council for a 45-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules, in whole or in part by resolution within this 45-day review period, the proposed rules shall be deemed approved. The rules shall not take effect until approved or deemed approved by the Council.

D.C. Code § 6-1409(a). This statute does not refer to signs specifically, but rather "to amend[ing] the Construction Codes." Unlike § 1-303.21(a), § 6-1409 makes explicit reference to the DCAPA (although it does not expressly mention the provisions for emergency rulemaking). See id.